HomeHeatCost

Heating Oil Usage Calculator

Estimate how many gallons of heating oil your home uses per day, per month and over the winter, and how long a tank will last.

Use my own numbers

Results update as you type. "Copy link" saves your numbers in the address.

Heating oil in Connecticut, winter (Oct–Mar)

439 gallons per winter

About $2,675 at $6.094/gal

Per day (average)
2.4 gal
Per month (average)
73 gal
Coldest month (Jan)
100 gal
Gallons per degree day
0.087

How long will a 275-gallon tank last?

A 275-gallon tank holds about 250 usable gallons. At the average winter rate it lasts about 104 days; in the coldest month about 78 days.

Monthly cost

  • Oct$204
  • Nov$359
  • Dec$519
  • Jan$609
  • Feb$526
  • Mar$458
Assumptions
  • Home: 2,000 sq ft, average insulation.
  • Weather: 5,047 heating degree days for Connecticut (NOAA 1991–2020 normals, winter (Oct–Mar)).
  • Useful heat needed: 50 million BTU.
  • Heating oil: $6.094/gal (EIA Connecticut average, week of Oct 12, 2026).
  • Propane: $4.233/gal (EIA Connecticut average, week of Oct 12, 2026).
  • Natural gas: $2.25/therm (EIA Connecticut, latest month (May 2026)).
  • Electricity: $0.282/kWh (EIA Connecticut 12-month average to Jul 2026).

Read the methodology

Estimates only, based on average prices and typical weather. Your actual cost depends on your home, equipment, usage and local supplier. Not financial or engineering advice.

How many gallons of heating oil per day?

Oil use follows the weather. Each heating degree day (a day one degree below 65°F) needs a fixed amount of heat, so a home burns the most oil in the coldest months. The calculator spreads your winter total across months using each state's normal monthly degree days, then divides by days for the daily rate.

How long will a 275-gallon tank last?

2,000 sq ft home, average insulation, 83% efficient furnace, normal weather. About 250 usable gallons.

Heating oil use and tank life, Northeast states
Connecticut43910478
Massachusetts45310076
Maine5618162
New Hampshire5318666
Rhode Island42310880
Vermont5498363
New York45010176
Pennsylvania42610780
New Jersey39411685
Delaware34613295
Maryland35013093

Frequently asked questions

How many gallons of heating oil per day does a house use?

On average over a winter, our estimate for a 2,000 sq ft home with average insulation is about 2.4 gallons a day in Connecticut and 3.1 in Maine, and more on the coldest days. Enter your state and home size above for your number.

How long does a 275-gallon heating oil tank last?

A 275-gallon tank holds about 250 usable gallons. The table below shows how many days that lasts at the average winter rate and in the coldest month for 11 Northeast states.

How do I use last winter's usage?

Open "Use my own numbers" and enter the gallons you burned last winter and your furnace efficiency. The calculator then scales this winter's estimate to your home instead of using the size estimate.

Why does usage change from year to year?

Heating oil use follows heating degree days: colder winters need more fuel. We use 30-year normal weather, so an unusually cold or mild winter will differ from the estimate.